Companies/Technology/Semiconductors and AI data-center connectivity (active electrical cables, optical DSPs, SerDes IP)

Credo Technology

CRDO · NasdaqEarnings Dec 1 (est.)San Jose, California807 employeesWebsite ↗
198.25▲ 0.59%Pooled price · full market data →

What matters nowUpdated 5 h ago

  • Credo reported fiscal Q1 2027 results on September 1, 2026, with revenue of $479.0 million, up 115% from a year earlier ·. The 10-Q followed on September 2, and the company guided fiscal Q2 2027 revenue to $525 million to $535 million.
  • CRDO traded at 189.05 on the pooled 24/7 venue price, down 4.08% from the previous close of 197.09. Recent daily moves include a 10.00% fall on October 12, a 4.51% fall on October 8, and gains of 6.85% on October 1 and 4.93% on October 2.
  • Trailing twelve-month revenue is $1.59 billion as of August 1, 2026, up 165.1% year on year, with the latest quarter up 114.7%. Gross margin is 67.1%, operating margin 31.7%, net margin 33.8% and free cash flow margin 27.6%.
  • At a market capitalization of $35.5 billion, the stock trades on 67.0 times trailing earnings, 22.3 times sales and 65.4 times EV/EBITDA. Insiders sold 1.02 million shares worth $217.6 million in 37 sales over the last 180 days, 27 of them planned, and bought no shares.
  • The next earnings report, for fiscal Q2 2027, is estimated for December 1, 2026 and is not confirmed. Polymarket odds give 81.5% to no change in Fed rates at the October 2026 meeting and 17.5% to a 25 bp increase, with September CPI due October 14.

Credo Technology sells high-speed connectivity chips, copper active electrical cables and optical DSPs that link GPUs, switches and memory inside AI and cloud data centers. Fiscal 2026 (ended May 2, 2026) revenue was $1.34 billion, up from $436.8 million a year earlier, and most of the increase came from hyperscale AEC shipments. Revenue for the first quarter of fiscal 2027 was $479.0 million, up 114.7% from a year earlier, and management guided second-quarter revenue to $525 million to $535 million. The stock trades on Nasdaq under CRDO.

How it makes money

Credo sells a small number of high-volume products to large AI and cloud data-center customers. Its main product is the ZeroFlap active electrical cable, a copper link that carries data between servers and switches, and it also sells optical DSP chips for transceivers, PCIe retimers, SerDes chiplets and IP licences. In fiscal 2026 three customers accounted for 33%, 32% and 19% of revenue, and 58% of revenue came from customers in North America.

Last 12 monthsChart & venues →

155.95226.40296.85Credo stock sinks after first-quarter report as gross margin dips and valuation weighs1Credo fiscal Q1 2027 revenue rises 115% to $479 million; Q2 guided to $525-535 million2Credo fiscal 2026 revenue tops $1.3 billion; Q1 fiscal 2027 guided to $465-475 million3Apr 27Jun 8Jul 20Aug 31Oct 12
Numbered dots: the stories that mattered. Click one.

Valuation & fundamentalsFull financials →

Market cap$37.22Bpooled price × shares
Enterprise value$37.22B+ net debt —
P/E (TTM)70.3×EPS $2.82
EV / EBITDA68.6×EBITDA $542.6M
P / Sales23.4×EV/Sales 23.4×
P / Book13.6×equity $2.73B
FCF yield1.2%FCF $438.6M
Shareholder yield—div — · buyback —
Revenue (TTM)$1.59B165.1% YoY
Last quarter revenue114.7%growth YoY
EPS growth (TTM)320.9%last Q 97.1%
Gross margin67.1%operating 31.7%
Net margin33.8%EBITDA 34.1%
ROE30.7%on average equity
Cash$466.9Mdebt —
Shares out187.8Mdiluted 194.4M

TTM through 2026-08-01 from SEC filings (some quarters derived from annual and year-to-date figures). Ratios use our pooled 24/7 price. Quarterly statements →

Biggest businessesAll products & projects →

Latest newsAll news →

Credo stock sinks after first-quarter report as gross margin dips and valuation weighs

Credo shares fell sharply in the week after the fiscal first-quarter report, which beat estimates on revenue and adjusted EPS.

News

Credo fiscal Q1 2027 revenue rises 115% to $479 million; Q2 guided to $525-535 million

Credo reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 revenue of $479.0 million, up 114.7% from a year earlier and 9.6% from the prior quarter.

Earnings

Credo's Toucan Gen6 PCIe retimer passes PCI-SIG 6.x compliance at 64 GT/s

Credo said its Toucan Gen6x16 PCIe retimer passed PCI-SIG 6.x retimer compliance testing at 64.0 GT/s during the PCI-SIG Compliance Workshop that ended July 31, 2026.

Product

Credo fiscal 2026 revenue tops $1.3 billion; Q1 fiscal 2027 guided to $465-475 million

Credo reported fiscal fourth-quarter revenue of $437.0 million, up 157% from a year earlier, and full-year fiscal 2026 revenue of about $1.3 billion, more than triple the prior year.

Earnings

Credo shares fall in after-hours trading despite fiscal Q4 beat

Credo shares fell about 13.7% in after-hours trading on June 1, 2026, to $195.32, after the company reported a fourth-quarter beat.

News

Credo grants CEO Bill Brennan a special performance award of 1.44 million restricted shares

Credo's board approved a one-time special performance-based restricted stock unit award for CEO Bill Brennan on May 28, 2026, disclosed in a June 1 filing.

Management