Cisco
What matters nowUpdated 3 h ago
- On Oct 7 at WebexOne, Cisco announced AI agents that can join Webex spaces, meetings and calls to carry out multi-step work, plus Claude in Webex and RoomOS 27, due in November with native Google Meet support 1.
- On Sep 30 Cisco disclosed CVE-2026-76504, a CVSS 9.8 authentication bypass in Catalyst SD-WAN Manager that lets an unauthenticated remote attacker reach the API with admin privileges; Cisco says it is being actively exploited, all deployments are affected and fixed software is the only remedy 2.
- CSCO was 114.685 on a pooled 24/7 venue price, down 0.66% from the 115.45 previous close. Recent large moves were +4.76% on Oct 6 (z-score 3.47), -4.59% on Sep 22 and +4.27% on Sep 11.
- Fiscal 2026 (ended July 25, 2026) revenue was $63.3 billion, up 12%, and Q4 revenue of $17.3 billion rose 18% with networking orders up 40%; hyperscaler AI infrastructure orders reached about $9.3 billion for the year. Trailing EPS of $3.34 is up 31%, with a 64.5% gross margin, a 20.95% net margin, 34.3 times earnings and a $452.5 billion market cap.
- Insiders sold 114,689 shares worth $13.2 million across 18 sales over the last 180 days and made no purchases, and an 8-K filed Oct 9 reported a director or officer change 3.
- Next: the $0.42 quarterly dividend is paid Oct 21; US September CPI is due Oct 14 at 12:30 UTC; Q1 fiscal 2027 earnings are estimated for Nov 11 and not yet confirmed; Polymarket gives 81.5% to no Fed rate change and 17.5% to a 25 bp hike at the October 2026 meeting.
Cisco Newsroom · Oct 7
Canadian Centre for Cyber Security · Sep 30
SEC EDGAR · Oct 9
Cisco sells networking hardware, software, security, collaboration and observability products to enterprises, service providers, governments and hyperscale cloud operators. Its biggest near-term driver is AI data-center networking: switches and optics for GPU clusters, sold partly to hyperscalers. Fiscal 2026 (ended July 25, 2026) revenue was $63.3 billion, up 12%, with Networking at $34.7 billion. Q4 fiscal 2026 revenue was $17.3 billion, up 18%, and management guided fiscal 2027 revenue to $72.2 billion to $73.4 billion.
How it makes money
Cisco makes most of its money from selling networking hardware (switches, routers, wireless access points, data-center fabrics) and the software and subscriptions that run on it. Security (firewalls, SASE, Duo identity, XDR), Collaboration (Webex) and Observability (Splunk, ThousandEyes) are sold as products plus recurring subscriptions. Services, about 24% of fiscal 2026 revenue, come from support and maintenance contracts that renew across the installed base. Hyperscale AI infrastructure orders are lumpy and concentrated, which makes quarterly product revenue less predictable than services.
Last 12 monthsChart & venues →
Valuation & fundamentalsFull financials →
TTM through 2026-07-25 from SEC filings (some quarters derived from annual and year-to-date figures). Ratios use our pooled 24/7 price. Quarterly statements →
Biggest businessesAll products & projects →
Networking
Q4 fiscal 2026 networking revenue up 28%, with networking orders up 40%, driven by AI data-center switching.
AI infrastructure orders
Hyperscaler AI infrastructure orders reached about $9.3 billion in fiscal 2026, with about $4 billion in the fourth quarter alone.
Security
Q4 fiscal 2026 security revenue up 14% year over year; full-year fiscal 2026 revenue $8.2 billion.
Collaboration (Webex)
Q4 fiscal 2026 collaboration revenue up 12%; full-year fiscal 2026 revenue $4.3 billion.
Latest newsAll news →
Cisco unveils agentic Webex features, Claude in Webex and RoomOS 27 at WebexOne
At WebexOne in Austin, Cisco announced AI agents that can join Webex spaces, meetings and calls to carry out multi-step work, plus Claude in Webex built with Claude Managed Agents.
Cisco discloses actively exploited CVSS 9.8 authentication bypass in Catalyst SD-WAN Manager
Cisco disclosed CVE-2026-76504, a critical authentication bypass in Catalyst SD-WAN Manager that lets an unauthenticated remote attacker reach the API with admin privileges.
Cisco adds Live Protect and extended fast upgrades to reduce campus network downtime
Cisco introduced Live Protect, a Cisco-validated runtime control that reduces exposure to a known vulnerability while equipment keeps running, and Extended Fast Software Upgrade (xFSU), which keeps forwarding running through most of a software upgrade.
Bell Canada and Cisco sign MOU to build sovereign AI infrastructure in Canada
Bell Canada and Cisco signed a memorandum of understanding to develop sovereign AI infrastructure for Canadian organizations.
Cisco and Rafay link Nexus One and Secure Firewall to automate AI cloud tenant setup
Cisco and Rafay announced integrations that turn a single tenant request on the Rafay platform into network and security configuration.
Cisco launches AI POD for Splunk, bringing self-managed Splunk AI to on-premises customers
At Splunk .conf in Denver, Cisco announced Cisco AI POD for Splunk, part of the Cisco Secure AI Factory with NVIDIA, which is available now for on-premises, private cloud and air-gapped deployments.
Products & businesses
Networking
Q4 fiscal 2026 networking revenue up 28%, with networking orders up 40%, driven by AI data-center switching.
AI infrastructure orders
Hyperscaler AI infrastructure orders reached about $9.3 billion in fiscal 2026, with about $4 billion in the fourth quarter alone.
Security
Q4 fiscal 2026 security revenue up 14% year over year; full-year fiscal 2026 revenue $8.2 billion.
Collaboration (Webex)
Q4 fiscal 2026 collaboration revenue up 12%; full-year fiscal 2026 revenue $4.3 billion.
Observability (Splunk and ThousandEyes)
Q4 fiscal 2026 observability revenue up 6% to $275 million; full-year revenue $1.1 billion.
Services
Q4 fiscal 2026 services revenue flat at $3.79 billion; full-year services revenue $15.0 billion, flat with fiscal 2025.
What it's building next
Segments
| Segment | Revenue | Share | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Networking Switches, routers, wireless and data-center networking, including AI cluster fabrics. The largest revenue line and the main driver of growth in fiscal 2026. | $34.67B | 54.7% | |
| Security Firewalls, secure access service edge (SASE), Duo identity, XDR and AI security products. | $8.23B | 13.0% | |
| Collaboration Webex meetings, calling and contact center software, plus collaboration devices. | $4.30B | 6.8% | |
| Observability Splunk observability and ThousandEyes network intelligence. | $1.09B | 1.7% | |
| Services Technical support, maintenance and advisory contracts sold with Cisco hardware and software. | $15.03B | 23.7% |
Fiscal FY2026 · from the annual report
Valuation & fundamentals
TTM through 2026-07-25 from SEC filings (some quarters derived from annual and year-to-date figures). Ratios use our pooled 24/7 price.
Financial statements
| Metric | TTM | Q4 FY2026 2026-07-25 | Q3 FY2026 2026-04-25 | Q2 FY2026 2026-01-24 | Q1 FY2026 2025-10-25 | Q4 FY2025 2025-07-26 | Q3 FY2025 2025-04-26 | Q2 FY2025 2025-01-25 | Q1 FY2025 2024-10-26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $63.33B | $17.25Bd +18% | $15.84B +12% | $15.35B +10% | $14.88B +8% | $14.67Bd +8% | $14.15B +11% | $13.99B +9% | $13.84B -6% |
| Gross profit | $40.86B | $11.06Bd +19% | $10.08B +9% | $9.97B +9% | $9.74B +7% | $9.28Bd +6% | $9.28B +12% | $9.11B +11% | $9.12B -5% |
| Operating income | $15.37B | $4.26Bd +38% | $3.96B +24% | $3.78B +21% | $3.36B +43% | $3.09Bd +18% | $3.20B +46% | $3.11B +1% | $2.36B -45% |
| Net income | $13.27B | $3.86Bd +51% | $3.37B +35% | $3.17B +31% | $2.86B +5% | $2.55Bd +18% | $2.49B +32% | $2.43B -8% | $2.71B -25% |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.34 | $0.97d +52% | $0.85 +37% | $0.80 +31% | $0.72 +6% | $0.64d +19% | $0.62 +35% | $0.61 -6% | $0.68 -24% |
| Operating cash flow | $14.18B | $5.39Bd +27% | $3.76Bd -7% | $1.82Bd -19% | $3.21B -12% | $4.23Bd +14% | $4.06Bd +2% | $2.24Bd +177% | $3.66B +54% |
| Capital expenditure | $1.41B | $390.0Md +80% | $414.0Md +59% | $283.0Md +35% | $323.0M +49% | $217.0Md +10% | $261.0Md +55% | $210.0Md +24% | $217.0M +62% |
| Share buybacks | $6.11B | $1.50Bd +20% | $1.25Bd -17% | $1.36Bd +10% | $1.99B -1% | $1.25Bd -38% | $1.50Bd +19% | $1.24Bd +3% | $2.00B +54% |
| Cash & equivalents | $7.22B | $7.22B | $7.08B | $7.46B | $8.40B | $8.35B | $8.16B | $8.56B | $9.06B |
| Total debt | $22.87B | $22.87B | $22.87B | $24.62B | $24.61B | $24.61B | $25.11B | $20.12B | $20.12B |
| Shares outstanding | 3.95B | 3.95B | 3.94B | 3.95B | 3.94B | 3.96B | 3.96B | 3.98B | 3.97B |
| Metric | FY2026 2026-07-25 | FY2025 2025-07-26 | FY2024 2024-07-27 | FY2023 2023-07-29 | FY2022 2022-07-30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $63.33B +12% | $56.65B +5% | $53.80B -6% | $57.00B +11% | $51.56B |
| Cost of revenue | $22.46B +13% | $19.86B +5% | $18.98B -11% | $21.25B +10% | $19.31B |
| Gross profit | $40.86B +11% | $36.79B +6% | $34.83B -3% | $35.75B +11% | $32.25B |
| Research & development | $9.56B +3% | $9.30B +16% | $7.98B +6% | $7.55B +11% | $6.77B |
| Operating income | $15.37B +31% | $11.76B -3% | $12.18B -19% | $15.03B +8% | $13.97B |
| EBIT | $15.37B +31% | $11.76B -3% | $12.18B -19% | $15.03B +8% | $13.97B |
| Depreciation & amortization | $700.0M +0% | $700.0M +0% | $700.0M +0% | $700.0M -13% | $800.0M |
| Interest expense | $1.47B -8% | $1.59B +58% | $1.01B +136% | $427.0M +19% | $360.0M |
| Income tax | $2.74B +198% | $920.0M -52% | $1.91B -29% | $2.71B +2% | $2.67B |
| Net income | $13.27B +30% | $10.18B -1% | $10.32B -18% | $12.61B +7% | $11.81B |
| EPS (diluted) | $3.33 +31% | $2.55 +0% | $2.54 -17% | $3.07 +9% | $2.82 |
| Dividends per share | $1.66 +2% | $1.62 +3% | $1.58 +3% | $1.54 +3% | $1.50 |
| Diluted shares (weighted) | 3.99B | 4.00B | 4.06B | 4.11B | 4.19B |
| Operating cash flow | $14.18B -0% | $14.19B +30% | $10.88B -45% | $19.89B +50% | $13.23B |
| Capital expenditure | $1.41B +56% | $905.0M +35% | $670.0M -21% | $849.0M +78% | $477.0M |
| Share buybacks | $6.11B +2% | $6.00B +4% | $5.79B +35% | $4.29B -44% | $7.69B |
| Dividends paid | $6.55B +2% | $6.44B +1% | $6.38B +1% | $6.30B +1% | $6.22B |
| Cash & equivalents | $7.22B | $8.35B | $7.51B | $10.12B | $7.08B |
| Long-term debt (incl. current portion) | $22.87B | $24.61B | $20.11B | $8.39B | $8.91B |
| Total debt | $22.87B | $24.61B | $20.11B | $8.39B | $8.91B |
| Total assets | $129.64B | $122.29B | $124.41B | $101.85B | $94.00B |
| Total liabilities | $79.35B | $75.45B | $78.96B | $57.50B | $54.23B |
| Shareholders' equity | $50.28B | $46.84B | $45.46B | $44.35B | $39.77B |
| Shares outstanding | 3.95B | 3.96B | 4.01B | 4.07B | 4.11B |
From XBRL data in SEC filings. Small figures under each value: change vs the same period a year earlier. d = derived (e.g. Q4 = full year − first nine months).
NewsFull archive →
Cisco unveils agentic Webex features, Claude in Webex and RoomOS 27 at WebexOne
At WebexOne in Austin, Cisco announced AI agents that can join Webex spaces, meetings and calls to carry out multi-step work, plus Claude in Webex built with Claude Managed Agents.
Cisco discloses actively exploited CVSS 9.8 authentication bypass in Catalyst SD-WAN Manager
Cisco disclosed CVE-2026-76504, a critical authentication bypass in Catalyst SD-WAN Manager that lets an unauthenticated remote attacker reach the API with admin privileges.
Cisco adds Live Protect and extended fast upgrades to reduce campus network downtime
Cisco introduced Live Protect, a Cisco-validated runtime control that reduces exposure to a known vulnerability while equipment keeps running, and Extended Fast Software Upgrade (xFSU), which keeps forwarding running through most of a software upgrade.
Bell Canada and Cisco sign MOU to build sovereign AI infrastructure in Canada
Bell Canada and Cisco signed a memorandum of understanding to develop sovereign AI infrastructure for Canadian organizations.
Cisco and Rafay link Nexus One and Secure Firewall to automate AI cloud tenant setup
Cisco and Rafay announced integrations that turn a single tenant request on the Rafay platform into network and security configuration.
Cisco launches AI POD for Splunk, bringing self-managed Splunk AI to on-premises customers
At Splunk .conf in Denver, Cisco announced Cisco AI POD for Splunk, part of the Cisco Secure AI Factory with NVIDIA, which is available now for on-premises, private cloud and air-gapped deployments.
Cisco beats fiscal Q4 2026 estimates and guides FY2027 above consensus, but shares fall on margins
Cisco reported fourth-quarter fiscal 2026 revenue of $17.3 billion, up 18%, and non-GAAP EPS of $1.22, up 23%, both above Street expectations.
Cisco declares $0.42 quarterly dividend and reports about $1.5 billion of Q4 buybacks
Cisco's board declared a quarterly cash dividend of $0.42 per share, payable October 21, 2026 to holders of record on October 2, 2026.
Cisco shares jump as much as 19% after hours on AI order forecast increase
Cisco shares rose sharply in after-hours trading on May 13 after the fiscal third-quarter report, climbing upwards of 19% to about $122 according to Fortune.
Cisco repurchases $1.3 billion of stock in fiscal Q3 at an average $80.28
Cisco bought back about 16 million shares for $1.3 billion in its fiscal third quarter, at an average price of $80.28, and returned $2.9 billion to shareholders in total.
Cisco chief accounting officer Victoria Wong retires; Nichlas Fink named successor
Cisco disclosed that Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer M.
Cisco adds Peter Shimer to board; Daniel Schulman to leave board in May
Cisco's board appointed Peter A.
Cisco shares fall on February 12 as margin guidance and memory costs weigh
Cisco shares fell sharply on February 12, the day after a revenue and EPS beat, because the company guided margins lower.
Cisco Q2 fiscal 2026 revenue rises 10% to $15.3 billion; FY26 guide $61.2–61.7 billion
Cisco reported fiscal second-quarter 2026 revenue of $15.3 billion, up 10%, with non-GAAP EPS of $1.04, up 11%.
Cisco buys back $1.4 billion of stock in fiscal Q2 and declares $0.42 dividend
In its fiscal second quarter Cisco repurchased about 18 million shares for $1.4 billion, at an average price of $76.29.
Cisco unveils Silicon One G300, a 102.4 Tbps chip for AI data-center switching
Cisco announced the Silicon One G300 at Cisco Live EMEA in Amsterdam, a 102.4 Tbps switching chip for AI clusters.
Cisco reports fiscal Q1 2026 results: revenue $14.88B, up 8% from a year earlier
Cisco filed a Form 8-K with the SEC on Nov 12, 2025, 4:15 PM ET, reporting an event dated Nov 12, 2025.
SEC filings
| Oct 9, 26 | 8-K | 8-K: Director/Officer Change (Item 5.02) | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 18, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Patel Jeetendra I (President and CPO) — award 139,225 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 18, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Patterson Mark (EVP and CFO) — award 92,817 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 18, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Robbins Charles (Chair and CEO, Director) — award 167,069 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 18, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Stahlkopf Deborah L (EVP and Chief Legal Officer) — award 55,690 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 18, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Subaiya Thimaya K. (EVP, Operations) — award 55,690 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 18, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Tuszik Oliver (EVP, Global Sales) — award 69,613 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 18, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Fink Nichlas A (SVP, Chief Accounting Officer) — award 7,826 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 17, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Weil Kevin (Director) — award 274 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 17, 26 | 4 | Form 4: JOHNSON KRISTINA M (Director) — award 417 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 17, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Tessel Marianna (Director) — award 274 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 14, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Subaiya Thimaya K. (EVP, Operations) — tax withholding 409 sh, open-market sale 312 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 14, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Tuszik Oliver (EVP, Global Sales) — tax withholding 1,260 sh, open-market sale 680 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 14, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Patterson Mark (EVP and CFO) — tax withholding 1,553 sh, open-market sale 1,795 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 14, 26 | 144 | Form 144: Notice of proposed insider sale | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 14, 26 | 144 | Form 144: Notice of proposed insider sale | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 11, 26 | 144 | Form 144: Notice of proposed insider sale | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 9, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Fink Nichlas A (SVP, Chief Accounting Officer) — open-market sale 2,274 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 8, 26 | 144 | Form 144: Notice of proposed insider sale | sec.gov ↗ |
| Sep 2, 26 | 10-K | 10-K: Annual report for the fiscal year ended Jul 25, 2026 | sec.gov ↗ |
| Aug 20, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Subaiya Thimaya K. (EVP, Operations) — open-market sale 5,832 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Aug 20, 26 | S-8 | S-8: Employee plan share registration | sec.gov ↗ |
| Aug 19, 26 | 144 | Form 144: Notice of proposed insider sale | sec.gov ↗ |
| Aug 17, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Patel Jeetendra I (President and CPO) — open-market sale 7,170 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
| Aug 17, 26 | 4 | Form 4: Tuszik Oliver (EVP, Global Sales) — open-market sale 2,760 sh | sec.gov ↗ |
Insider trades, 12 months
| Date | Insider | Type | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-14 | Tuszik Oliver EVP, Global Sales | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 680 | $110.18 | $74.9K |
| 2026-09-14 | Subaiya Thimaya K. EVP, Operations | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 312 | $110.18 | $34.4K |
| 2026-09-11 | Patterson Mark EVP and CFO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1.8K | $108.87 | $195.4K |
| 2026-09-08 | Fink Nichlas A SVP, Chief Accounting Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2.3K | $109.36 | $248.7K |
| 2026-08-19 | Subaiya Thimaya K. EVP, Operations | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5.8K | $111.47 | $650.1K |
| 2026-08-14 | Robbins Charles Chair and CEO, Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 21.6K | $111.54 | $2.4M |
| 2026-08-14 | Stahlkopf Deborah L EVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 6.5K | $111.53 | $723.5K |
| 2026-08-14 | Patterson Mark EVP and CFO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5.2K | $111.51 | $579.0K |
| 2026-08-14 | Tuszik Oliver EVP, Global Sales | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2.8K | $112.46 | $310.4K |
| 2026-08-14 | Patel Jeetendra I President and CPO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 7.2K | $111.57 | $799.9K |
| 2026-06-16 | Subaiya Thimaya K. EVP, Operations | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 7.1K | $119.91 | $854.6K |
| 2026-06-11 | Patterson Mark EVP and CFO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 7.4K | $119.96 | $887.3K |
| 2026-06-11 | Tuszik Oliver EVP, Global Sales | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2.6K | $121.12 | $315.8K |
| 2026-05-22 | Robbins Charles Chair and CEO, Director | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 21.4K | $120.03 | $2.6M |
| 2026-05-15 | Patel Jeetendra I President and CPO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 7.2K | $117.28 | $840.8K |
| 2026-05-15 | Patterson Mark EVP and CFO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 5.5K | $117.29 | $646.5K |
| 2026-05-15 | Stahlkopf Deborah L EVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 6.6K | $117.31 | $772.6K |
| 2026-05-15 | Tuszik Oliver EVP, Global Sales | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2.8K | $114.61 | $316.4K |
| 2026-03-20 | Patterson Mark EVP and CFO | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 4.9K | $77.97 | $381.4K |
| 2026-03-18 | Tuszik Oliver EVP, Global Sales | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 3.1K | $79.74 | $249.7K |
| 2026-03-17 | Stahlkopf Deborah L EVP and Chief Legal Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 8.0K | $79.50 | $634.5K |
| 2026-03-12 | Subaiya Thimaya K. EVP, Operations | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 1.7K | $77.07 | $134.4K |
| 2026-03-11 | Wong Maria Victoria SVP & Chief Acctg Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 551 | $77.54 | $42.7K |
| 2026-02-24 | Wong Maria Victoria SVP & Chief Acctg Officer | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 2.2K | $77.74 | $169.4K |
| 2026-02-19 | Subaiya Thimaya K. EVP, Operations | Sale 10b5-1 plan | 10.2K | $78.60 | $804.3K |